Privacy policy

 

Transport Systems Catapult (the TSC) are focussed on providing transport solutions. Clean, green, safe, easy to access, convenient, whole-journey solutions are the future and our aim. We are committed to protecting your privacy and this policy explains how we use the personal data we collect about you through our ongoing projects and through our website.

We work to identify future technology trends so we can make the UK a global leader and create jobs and grow companies. Through identifying new technologies and ways of working, we are making transport better and safer for everyone. We are a neutral, not-for-profit, technology and innovation company full of energetic, capable, technologists and business experts.

This policy was last updated on 11th May 2018. Please see Changes to this policy to check you’re happy with any changes.

WHO ARE WE?

We are the data controller in relation to the processing activities described below. The purpose of this fair processing notice is to inform those individuals who have been involved in our projects and users of this website, which is managed by TSC, of when and why we and companies in our group (which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries from time to time, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006) (a list of relevant group companies appear at Schedule 1 to this policy) collect personal information about individuals, how this information is used, the conditions under which it may be disclosed to others and how it is kept secure.

Whenever dealing with one of our group companies in respect of TSC the ‘controller’ of your personal information will be the company that corresponds with details in Schedule 1.

Where this policy refers to “we”, “our” or “us” below, unless it mentions otherwise, it’s referring to the particular company that is the controller of your personal information.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you use this website, our products or services, we collect certain personal data about you. The type of personal data we collect is information:

  • you provide to us;
  • we collect from you;
  • we observe about you (from your interaction with our email campaigns and/ or website);
  • we obtain from other sources, including our group companies and other third parties; and
  • we may also publish further privacy policies relating to our projects – links to these will be displayed separately at the end of this policy if applicable.

Personal information you give to us:

This is information about you that you give to us by entering information via our site ts.catapult.org.uk/, our mobile applications, social media platforms and corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise and is provided entirely voluntarily.

This includes:

  • Information provided at the time of subscribing to our newsletter, including your name, e-email address, telephone number, job title and current employer.
  • Information provided at the time of registering your interest in joining our network for Intelligent Mobility, including your title, name, email address, telephone number, job title, name of institution and confirmation of your Intelligent Mobility research interests and focus areas.
  • If you contact us online, including to report a problem with any of our services or projects, we will collect your name and contact details keep a record of your e-mail or relevant correspondence.

Personal information we collect about you:

We may automatically collect the following information: details of transactions you carry out through the site, and your visits to our site, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, and the resources you access. We may also automatically collect technical information, including anonymous data collected by the hosting server for statistical purposes, the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer or device to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.

Please see Cookies for further information.  We may also collect any personal information which you allow to be shared that is part of your public profile or third party social network, type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The purposes for which we use your information and the legal basis under data protection laws on which we rely to do this are explained below.

Where you have provided CONSENT  

We may use and process your personal information where you have consented for us to do so for the following purposes:

  • contact you via email with information about the developments of our projects if you (i) sign up to our newsletter emails via our website or other medium where available; (ii) when you refresh your subscription preferences when responding to a request from us to do so; or (iii) when you provide your contact details through our site to contact the Academic Engagement team, indicating that you would like to speak to our Academic Engagement team,

You may withdraw your consent for us to use your information in any of these ways at any time. Please see Withdrawing your consent for further details.

Where it is in your VITAL INTEREST

Where we have supplied you with any services and software, we may use your personal information to contact you if there are any urgent safety or product recall notices to communicate to you or where we otherwise reasonably believe that the processing of your personal information will prevent or reduce any potential harm to you. It is in your vital interests for us to use your personal information in this way.

Where there is a LEGITIMATE INTEREST

We may use and process your personal information where it is necessary for us to pursue our legitimate interests, or that of a third party, for the following purposes:

  • for profile-raising activities (other than where we rely on your consent to contact you by email or text with information about our products and services;
  • for analysis to inform our profile raising strategy, and to enhance and personalise your customer experience (including to improve the recommendations we make to you on our website);
  • to correspond or communicate with you;
  • to verify the accuracy of data that we hold about you and create a better understanding of you as a customer;
  • for network and information security in order for us to take steps to protect your information against loss or damage, theft or unauthorised access;
  • for prevention of fraud and other criminal activities;
  • to comply with a request from you in connection with the exercise of your rights (for example where you have asked us not to contact you for profile raising purposes, we will keep a record of this on our suppression lists in order to be able to comply with your request);
  • to assess and improve our service to customers through recordings of any calls with our contact centres;
  • for the management of queries, complaints, or claims; and
  • for the establishment and defence of our legal rights.

Where there is a LEGAL REQUIREMENT

We will use your personal information to comply with our legal obligations: (i) to assist with queries raised by a public authority or criminal investigation body; (ii) to identify you when you contact us; (iii) to verify the accuracy of data we hold about you; and/or (iv) where we reasonably believe that you are or may be in breach of any applicable laws, we may disclose your personal information relevant third parties, including to law enforcement agencies.

DATA ANONYMISATION AND USE OF AGGREGATED INFORMATION

Your information may be converted into statistical or aggregated data in such a way as to ensure that you are not identified or identifiable from it. Aggregated data cannot be linked back to you as a natural person. We may use this data for analytical and research purposes.

For more information on how we use cookies and how to switch them off on your device, please visit our Cookies Policy and our section of Cookies below.

OTHERS WHO MAY RECEIVE OR HAVE ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Group companies

We may share your information with other companies within the TSC. They may use your personal information in the ways set out in How we use your personal information, in connection with their services that complement our own range of services.

Please see the start of this policy for the details of our group companies with whom we may share your personal information.

Our suppliers and service providers

We may disclose your information to our third party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other organisations for the purposes of providing services to us or directly to you on our behalf. Such third parties may include cloud service providers (such as hosting and email management), advertising agencies and administrative services.

When we use third party service providers, we only disclose to them any personal information that is necessary for them to provide their service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it other than in accordance with our specific instructions.

User satisfaction surveys

As satisfaction for people who engage with us is important to us, we may ask a third party research company to contact you for the sole purpose of gathering general information and specific information relating to us and our products and services.

Other ways we may share your personal information

We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation. We may also transfer your personal information if we’re under a duty to disclose or share it in order to comply with any legal obligation, to detect or report a crime, to enforce or apply the terms of our contracts or to protect the rights, property or safety of our visitors and customers. We will always take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

All information you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA). By way of example, this may happen where our servers or those of our third party service providers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EEA. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK.

If we transfer your information outside of the EEA in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this policy. These steps include imposing contractual obligations on the recipient of your personal information or ensuring that the recipients are subscribed to ‘international frameworks’ that aim to ensure adequate protection. Please contact us using the details at the end of this policy for more information about the protections that we put in place and to obtain a copy of the relevant documents.

If you use our services whilst you are outside the EEA, your information may be transferred outside the EEA in order to provide you with those services.

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR

If we collect your personal information, the length of time we retain it is determined by a number of factors including the purpose for which we use that information and our obligations under other laws. We do not retain personal information in an identifiable format for longer than is necessary.

We may need your personal information to establish, bring or defend legal claims.  For this purpose, we will always retain your personal information for 7 years after the date it is no longer needed by us for any of the purposes listed under How we use your personal information above. The only exceptions to this are where:

  • the law requires us to hold your personal information for a longer period, or delete it sooner;
  • you exercise your right to have the information erased (where it applies) and we do not need to hold it in connection with any of the reasons permitted or required under the law (see further Erasing your personal information or restricting its processing below); or
  • in limited cases, the law permits us to keep your personal information indefinitely provided we put certain protections in place.

SECURITY AND LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our website and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal information, we put in place reasonable and appropriate controls to ensure that it remains secure against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, or unauthorised access.

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This policy does not apply to those other websites‚ so we encourage you to read their privacy statements. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites even if you access them using links that we provide. In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party website, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party website and recommend that you check the policy of that third party website.

COOKIES

Like many other websites, our website uses cookies including Google Analytics cookies to obtain an overall view of visitor habits and visitor volumes to our website. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent to your computer or device and stored on its hard drive to allow our websites to recognise you when you visit.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. For more information on how we use cookies and how to switch them off on your device, please visit our Cookies Policy.

PROFILE RAISING ACTIVITIES

We may collect your preferences to receive information directly from us by email in the following ways:

  • E.g. when you are expressing an interest in our events or attending our events; or
  •  E.g if you register an account with us online, we will ask you if you would like to provide your consent to receive information directly from us; or
  • E.g if you make a sales enquiry or place an order we may contact you with information in the ways mentioned in the notices presented to you, except where you indicate you would prefer otherwise.
  • And we will only do so if you have consented to received such information directly from us.

We may contact you with targeted advertising delivered online through social media and platforms operated by other companies by using your personal information, or use your personal information to tailor our profile sharing correspondence to improve its relevance to you, unless you object.

Once shared, the relevant third party’s privacy policy will apply to their processing of your personal information, not ours. If you’d like to opt-out of receiving marketing from a third party after providing your consent, you can do so at any time by contacting the relevant third party directly.

From time to time, we may ask you to refresh your subscription preferences by asking you to confirm that you consent to continue receiving profile raising information from us.

You have the right to opt-out of our use of your personal information to provide correspondence to you in any of the ways mentioned above. Please see Withdrawing your Consent and Objecting to our use of your personal information and automated decisions made about you above for further details on how you can do this.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal information under data protection law. In relation to certain rights, we may ask you for information to confirm your identity and, where applicable, to help us to search for your personal information. Except in rare cases, we will respond to you within one month from either (i) the date that we have confirmed your identity or (ii) where we do not need to do this because we already have this information, from the date we received your request.

  • Accessing your personal information

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information that we hold about you by emailing or writing to us at the address at the end of this policy.  We may not provide you with a copy of your personal information if this concerns other individuals or we have another lawful reason to withhold that information.

  • Correcting and updating your personal information

The accuracy of your information is important to us and we are working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you.

In the meantime, if you change your name or address/email address, or you discover that any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please let us know by contacting us in any of the details described at the end of this policy.

  • Withdrawing your consent

Where we rely on your consent as the legal basis for processing your personal information, as set out under How we use your personal information, you may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us using the details at the end of this policy.  If you would like to withdraw your consent to receiving any direct marketing to which you previously opted-in, you can do so using our unsubscribe tool. If you withdraw your consent, our use of your personal information before you withdraw is still lawful.

  • Objecting to our use of your personal information and automated decisions made about you

Where we rely on your legitimate business interests as the legal basis for processing your personal information for any purpose(s), as out under How we use your personal information, you may object to us using your personal information for these purposes by emailing or writing to us at the address at the end of this policy. Except for the purposes for which we are sure we can continue to process your personal information, we will temporarily stop processing your personal information in line with your objection until we have investigated the matter. If we agree that your objection is justified in accordance with your rights under data protection laws, we will permanently stop using your data for those purposes. Otherwise we will provide you with our justification as to why we need to continue using your data.

You may object to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes and we will automatically comply with your request. If you would like to do so, please use our unsubscribe tool.

You may also contest a decision made about you based on automated processing by writing to us at the address at the end of this policy.

  • Erasing your personal information or restricting its processing

In certain circumstances, you may ask for your personal information to be removed from our systems by emailing or writing to us at the address at the end of this policy. Unless there is a reason that the law allows us to use your personal information for longer, we will make reasonable efforts to comply with your request.

You may also ask us to restrict processing your personal information where you believe it is unlawful for us to do so, you have objected to its use and our investigation is pending or you require us to keep it in connection with legal proceedings.  In these situations we may only process your personal information whilst its processing is restricted if we have your consent or are legally permitted to do so, for example for storage purposes, to protect the rights of another individual or company or in connection with legal proceedings.

  • Transferring your personal information in a structured data file (“data portability”)

Where we rely on your consent as the legal basis for processing your personal information or need to process it in connection with your contract, as set out under How we use your personal information, you may ask us to provide you with a copy of that information in a structured data file. We will provide this to you electronically in a structured, commonly used and machine readable form, such as a CSV file.

You can ask us to send your personal information directly to another service provider, and we will do so if this is technically possible. We may not provide you with a copy of your personal information if this concerns other individuals or we have another lawful reason to withhold that information.

  • Complaining to the UK data protection regulator

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you are concerned about the way we have processed your personal information. Please visit the ICO’s website for further details.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may review this policy from time to time and any changes will be notified to you by posting an updated version on our website and/or by contacting you by email. Any changes will take effect 7 days after the date of our email or the date on which we post the modified terms on our website, whichever is the earlier. We recommend you regularly check for changes and review this policy whenever you visit our website. If you do not agree with any aspect of the updated policy you must immediately notify us and cease using our services.

 

CONTACT US 

Please direct any queries about this policy or about the way we process your personal information to our data protection manager using our contact details below.

If you wish to write to us, please write to the address given at the start of this policy.

Our data protection manager’s email address for data protection queries is dpm@ts.catapult.org.uk.

 

SCHEDULE 1

TRANSPORT SYSTEMS CATAPULT – GROUP COMPANIES

Catapult Group Company Registered Address Registration Number
Transport Systems Catapult 170 The Pinnacle, Midsummer Boulevard, Milton Keynes, MK9 1BP 08041919
Transport Systems Catapult Services Limited 170 The Pinnacle, Midsummer Boulevard, Milton Keynes, MK9 1BP 08517330

Cookies on Catapult explained

To comply with EU directives we now provide detailed information about the cookies we use. To find out more about cookies on this site, what they do and how to remove them, see our information about cookies. Click OK to continue using this site.

OK